Welcome to The Briercliffe Society Forum

The forum is free to join and you do not need to be a member of the society. You will receive an email to activate your account before you will be able to log in. Please check spam filters and junk mail folders for this email.
It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 9:29 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Taylor and Shackleton
PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 10:52 pm 

Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 10:13 pm
Posts: 20
Location: Brierfield
Hi
John Taylor b. 1794 was married to Grace Smith b. 1797. Married at St Peters, Burnley 9 Jan 1815.
Grace was daughter of Richard Smith b. 1750 (one of the Smith's of Hill)
and Mary Pickles b. abt. 1750 or 1760, probably from Worsthorne. They were married on the 11 Mar. 1781. Nine of their Childrens names are on the Haggate birth register (on this web site).

Mary Pickles must have been some lady because named after her there has been, Pickles Taylor, Pickles Smith and Pickles West and may be more.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 7:55 am 

Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 9:53 pm
Posts: 147
Location: New Zealand
I can confirm that my cat Mr Pickle was not named by her or after her !!! go on have a laugh lol

Glenys

_________________
The hawk flys round and round, the sky is so blue. I think I can hear the old bell ringing like I rang it to call them home ... Oh I was young then, and I walked in my body like a Queen


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 1:11 pm 

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 9:43 am
Posts: 10
Location: Leicestershire, UK
Thanks for that new info jackh. Very useful.
Are these people part of your tree too then?
They seemed to move about a lot, first living in Hill End, Briercliffe where they had James, then Reedymoor in Fouldsridge where they had William, Hartley, Martha and Stephen, then Foldhouse in Briercliffe where they had Thomas, Jonathon and Grace, then lastly Blackhouse Lane in Briercliffe where they had John.
Are you sure they all from the same family?

I managed to find the Hartley Smith on The IGI (family search) but can't find any of the others.

Also there seem to be quite a few Hartley Smiths and Pickles, are they all related do you think?

Thanks for your help.
Issy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Taylor and Shackleton
PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 11:30 pm 

Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 10:13 pm
Posts: 20
Location: Brierfield
Hi Issy

On rereading your first message. You say that John Taylor's (1860) mother was Grace Taylor, but would this not be her married name? i.e. not her maiden name.

If this is so then your Grace and the Grace Taylor daughter of John Taylor (1796) are not the same.

John Taylor's Grace is the sister of my G.G. Grandmother Elizabeth Taylor.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2008 10:26 am 

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 9:43 am
Posts: 10
Location: Leicestershire, UK
Hi Jack,

On the records it doesnt show that John had or lived with a father. His name is missing off his marriage certificate which is why I assumed Grace had passed on his maiden name to him. There also seems to be no evidence that Grace married either.

Looking at census records, in 1871 John Taylor born of Marsden aged 11 is with mother Grace, sister Martha and aunts Mary & Ellen. In 1861 they are both living at Scarrs with his Grandmother, Grace, and aunts Mary & Ellen, uncle James and cousins, Thomas and Matthew Taylor and Betty Watson. The 1851 again at Scarrs has John Taylor c1796 as head, with wife Grace, children: Mary, Ellen, Pickles, James and Grace and also granchildren Thomas Taylor and Betty Watson. The last one 1841 is at Holt Hill and again has John Taylor c1794, head, with wife Grace, children Mary, Hartley, Ellen, William, Pickels, Elizabeth, James and Grace. So there is a sister Elizabeth - is this the same one?

So most of the dates tie in, names and birthplaces match too, so I am pretty sure I've got the line right. However as I don't have John or Grace Taylor's birth certificates I can't be 100% sure. Do you have anything that suggests otherwise then? I would love to hear about it

Thanks
Issy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Taylor and Shackleton
PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 12:09 am 

Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 10:13 pm
Posts: 20
Location: Brierfield
Hi Izzy

I accept that Grace (unmarried) is the Grace Taylor who is my G G Grandmother's sister.

My G G Grandmother Elizabeth Taylor married John Whitaker in 1849 when she was only 18. She had 3 children, Hannah, Ellen and Richard. John Whitaker died sometime between 1854 and 1858. In 1859 Elizabeth married Edmund West and had 3 more children, John, Pickles (my G Grandfather) and Thomas.

I have no Knowledge of Grace except what the Census tells me.
In 1871 Grace was living at Jackwell House with her children and sisters has you have mentioned. Some 200 yards away at South View (a row of houses) Hartley Taylor was living and next door Elizabeth (Taylor) West was living. (Its a small world)

Grace, Hartley and Elizabeth were all living on South View in 1881.
_____________________

JohnTaylor's (b. 1794) father, was another John Taylor (b.1767). In the 1841 Census they are found to be living next door but one to one another, Thomas, John's Grandson is staying with him and Mary.
You can trace all their children's births from 1790 to 1815 (10 children) in the Haggate Birth Register, they also moved houses regular.

I think that John Taylor's (b,1767) father was another John Taylor who married a Mary Sutcliffe at St Peters on 8 Sep 1754.
_____________________

The name Hartley could be Mary Pickles' mothers maiden name. I can't find any Hartleys on the Smith side before Mary.
_______________________

Pickles Taylor went to America and it seems he was never heard of again. Is this true? Can any one tell me?

jackh.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 6:53 am 

Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 11:33 pm
Posts: 70
Location: Chula Vista,California
Hi Izzy
On the fiche for burials at Haggate there are
13 July 1845 John Taylor of Hoult Hill aged 78 years
21 March 1855 Mary Taylor of Hoult Hill aged 84 years
On the 1851 living alone at Holt Hill
Mary Taylor aged 80 pauper housework b Marsden
Also on the fiche 4 Sept 1855 john Taylor of Scars Little Marsden aged 61 years
Hope this helps
Gilly


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 9:30 am 

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 9:43 am
Posts: 10
Location: Leicestershire, UK
Thanks Gilly H for that information.
Jackh - I have sent you a couple of PM's but had no response. I seem to be having a few problems with using the messaging service on this site. Let me know if you get them.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 9:33 am 
Spider Lady
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 9:23 pm
Posts: 8051
Location: Staffordshire
Issy, if they are still in your outbox then Jack has not yet read them. They only leave your outbox when they have been read.

_________________
Mel

Searching for lost relatives? Win the Lottery!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 9:35 am 

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 9:43 am
Posts: 10
Location: Leicestershire, UK
Glenys, I have no had a reply to the message I sent to your own email address either - did you receive it I wonder? Let me know, thanks, Issy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 11:32 am 

Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 9:53 pm
Posts: 147
Location: New Zealand
Hi Issy, what fun we are having with PM's and emails! Yes I did reply to your email but will forward again for you. Glenys


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 11:35 am 
Spider Lady
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 9:23 pm
Posts: 8051
Location: Staffordshire
Regarding these PM problems - I have received an email from Issy to which I have replied. I have also sent a PM to Issy that is basically the same as the email - just in case my email ends up in a junkmail folder.

I have also sent a PM to each of the people that Issy tells me she is having problems contacting. If you have received a PM from me, could you please reply to confirm receipt.

_________________
Mel

Searching for lost relatives? Win the Lottery!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 1:45 pm 
Spider Lady
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 9:23 pm
Posts: 8051
Location: Staffordshire
Issy, I have replied to your test PM, can you confirm receipt please.

_________________
Mel

Searching for lost relatives? Win the Lottery!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 25, 2014 9:41 pm 

Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:53 pm
Posts: 2
Trying to contact Glenys regarding Taylor/Shackleton family.
I am the granddaughter of Fred Taylor Cobden St Briercliffe.
Some of the info you have found appears to be incorrect. I suspect you got it from the Society's Census results which carry a mistake. There was no one called Matthew in the family.
Fred's siblings were Walter, John Willie, Irwin and Martha Jane.
Fred was married to Ann (nee Walsh from Blackburn) and had 2 children Edith and Geoffrey-my father born 12 1 21 and he had 3 girls Fion (me), Judith Vanessa and Melanie.
I would like to hear more from you.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group