Welcome to The Briercliffe Society Forum

The forum is free to join and you do not need to be a member of the society. You will receive an email to activate your account before you will be able to log in. Please check spam filters and junk mail folders for this email.
It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 11:09 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 63 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 10:27 am 
Spider Lady
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 9:23 pm
Posts: 8051
Location: Staffordshire
St Peters, Burnley
William Sutcliffe of this Chapelry, & Sarah Heap of the same were married in this Chapel by licence granted from the Rev. M Hartley this twentyfirst day of May in the year One Thousand Seven Hundred and Ninety Five by me J.Raws Asist Curate
This marriage was solemnized bewtween us
William Sutcliffe
The mark of Sarah Heap X
In the prescence of Robert Hartley, Thos Crossley

_________________
Mel

Searching for lost relatives? Win the Lottery!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 12:36 pm 
Computer Whizz
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 9:28 am
Posts: 3879
Location: Near Chorley
Mel, two questions re the marriage of Thomas Sutcliffe and Ann Parker.
Does it say if Ann's father Daniel is deceased.
Simple question, which I should know the answer to----could Nancy be another name for Ann?
If yes to both --you have found a reference to my Daniel who died April 1849 Holt Hill.

_________________
Gloria

I'd be dangerous with a brain.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 12:42 pm 
Spider Lady
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 9:23 pm
Posts: 8051
Location: Staffordshire
Gloria - it doesn't say deceased. That doesn't mean he wasn't though does it?

Yes, Nancy and Ann can refer to the same person.
I added some info on this Daniel to the Parker thread on OGFB some time ago (it might be on here too, not sure). This was sent to me by someone who had been researching the wrong Sarah Sutcliffe and thought (wrongly) that this Thomas and Ann were her parents. She (or a researcher) had found quite a bit of info on a Daniel Parker though it did need checking as I have never looked into it. I only posted it on the forum.
I think Ann does appear on the census as Nancy with her daughter Sarah.
I have references if you want them.

_________________
Mel

Searching for lost relatives? Win the Lottery!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 12:53 pm 
Spider Lady
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 9:23 pm
Posts: 8051
Location: Staffordshire
These are the later census for Ann Parker

1881
RG11/ 4160 Folio 64 Page 16
15 Raglan St, Great & Little Marsden, Lancashire, England
Ambrose RILEY Head M 31 Burnley, Lancashire, England Occ:Cotton Weaver
Betty RILEY Wife M 35 Burnley, Lancashire, England Occ:Cotton Weaver
Florence RILEY Daughter U 1 Nelson, Lancashire, England
Nancy SUTCLIFFE Boarder W 63 Burnley, Lancashire, England Occ:Housekeeper
Sarah LEAVER Sist in Law M 31 Burnley, Lancashire, England Occ:Housekeeper
Linllid LEAVER Neice U 7 Burnley, Lancashire, England Occ:Scholar
Fielding LEAVER Nephew 5 Burnley, Lancashire, England Occ:Scholar
Robt. Thos. LEAVER Nephew 3 Burnley, Lancashire, England Occ:Scholar
Wm. LEAVER Nephew 10 m Nelson, Lancashire, England

1891
RG12/3371 folio151 pg22
13 South Views
Sarah Leaver Head W F 41 Briercliffe
Linda Mary Leaver Dau 17 Briercliffe
Fielden P Son S 15 cotton weaver Burnley
William Son S 13 Cotton cloth Looker Briercliffe
Nanny Sutcliffe Mother W 74 Briercliffe
William Son S 10 Cotton weaver Nelson

1901
Rg13/3868 folio 47 pg 6
71 Burnley Rd, Briercliffe
Sarah Leaver Head W F 51 Briercliffe
Fielden P Son S 25 cotton weaver Burnley
Robert T Son S 23 Cotton cloth Looker Briercliffe
William Son S 20 Cotton weaver Nelson
Nanny Sutcliffe Mother W 84 Own means Briercliffe

_________________
Mel

Searching for lost relatives? Win the Lottery!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 12:53 pm 
Computer Whizz
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 9:28 am
Posts: 3879
Location: Near Chorley
I cannot have missed that on the Parker thread (OG) surely, I was never off it for a while. I bet I discounted him with the Ann---oh I could get excited at this. I have never been able to find anything about Daniel other than his marriage, entry in 1841 census and death. I have no idea who his parents could be, and all the Parker stuff I have been sent by people has still not thrown anything up.
References----YES PLEASE.

_________________
Gloria

I'd be dangerous with a brain.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 12:55 pm 
Spider Lady
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 9:23 pm
Posts: 8051
Location: Staffordshire
According to the info I received, Daniel married Mary Nuttall.
The lady who gave me the info is in Oz and employed a researcher. I'm not sure if the researcher was a professional or a friend?

_________________
Mel

Searching for lost relatives? Win the Lottery!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 1:12 pm 
Computer Whizz
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 9:28 am
Posts: 3879
Location: Near Chorley
Found your post on the Parker thread, we have spoken of Daniel before, but it didn't help with his parents. Daniel is the guy buried at Hill Lane with both wives and the first ones mother---always gives me a chuckle.
We are going to be related then, if only through marriage. I come down through Ann's sister Mary she was my 3x gt grandmother.

_________________
Gloria

I'd be dangerous with a brain.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 1:17 pm 
Spider Lady
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 9:23 pm
Posts: 8051
Location: Staffordshire
Thomas is the son of my 4x Gt grandparents though not my 3x rellie.

There are other lines that may connect yet!

_________________
Mel

Searching for lost relatives? Win the Lottery!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 1:24 pm 
Computer Whizz
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 9:28 am
Posts: 3879
Location: Near Chorley
Yes I have that marriage 5th Oct 1809, but it doesnt give names of the fathers. Witnesses were John Berry and Rich??? Clough. I have hunted high and low for his (Daniel) birth but to no avail

_________________
Gloria

I'd be dangerous with a brain.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 1:29 pm 
Computer Whizz
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 9:28 am
Posts: 3879
Location: Near Chorley
Just found this on the OG Parker thread, which you added.
Daniel Parker
b. 1790 Briercliffe
bur. 19/6/1865 St James, Briercliffe
Father: William Parker
Mother: Ann Robinson
Wife Mary Nuttall (bur.10/9/1870 St James)
Marr. 5/10/1809 St James P.C. Briercliffe
I think I have looked for this birth and not been able to find it, but it figures if his mother was Ann they would call one of their daughters that.

_________________
Gloria

I'd be dangerous with a brain.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 1:34 pm 
Spider Lady
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 9:23 pm
Posts: 8051
Location: Staffordshire
I can't remember what I posted on the OGFB thread now but in this paperwork there is reference to a Daniel Parker b.26 Feb 1797 Burnley, parents Daniel Parker and Fanny Whitaker.

PM me your home address Gloria and I'll pop them in the post to you. They are no use to me really.

_________________
Mel

Searching for lost relatives? Win the Lottery!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 17, 2007 1:33 pm 
Computer Whizz
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 9:28 am
Posts: 3879
Location: Near Chorley
Hi Mel, got it today. Did this woman from Chorley do this? Maybe an odd bit which doesn't ring true at first glance, but after the jobs I have to do I will sit down with a brew. Thanks again.

_________________
Gloria

I'd be dangerous with a brain.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 17, 2007 1:45 pm 
Spider Lady
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 9:23 pm
Posts: 8051
Location: Staffordshire
I don't know who did it Gloria.
The lady in OZ was researching Sutcliffe and had someone do a boit of research for her over here. I'm not sure how she found the woman.

All I can say is that to begin with, the wrong Sarah Sutcliffe was researched and the Briercliffe family were traced by mistake. She should have been researching a Sarah Sutcliffe in Barrowford who was born the same year , both had father named Thomas Sutcliffe. Both these Sarah's are in my tree as I also have Barrowford Sutcliffes. To me, it was quite obvious from the start that the Sutcliffe she initially chased was wrong. The census returns said it all with the birthplace.

_________________
Mel

Searching for lost relatives? Win the Lottery!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 12:27 pm 
Spider Lady
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 9:23 pm
Posts: 8051
Location: Staffordshire
When - 21st Jun 1861
Where - The Register Office in the District of Burnley
Groom - William Walton, 34yrs, Bachelor, Stone Quarrier of Blackhouse Lane, Briercliffe
Bride - Ellen Sutcliffe, 34yrs, Spinster, Domestic Servant of Yeomans, Briercliffe
Grooms father - Thomas Walton, Farmer
Brides father -
Witnesses - Robert Leaver, Mary Watson

_________________
Mel

Searching for lost relatives? Win the Lottery!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 1:54 pm 
Spider Lady
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 9:23 pm
Posts: 8051
Location: Staffordshire
Mel wrote:
When - 21st Jun 1861
Where - The Register Office in the District of Burnley
Groom - William Walton, 34yrs, Bachelor, Stone Quarrier of Blackhouse Lane, Briercliffe
Bride - Ellen Sutcliffe, 34yrs, Spinster, Domestic Servant of Yeomans, Briercliffe
Grooms father - Thomas Walton, Farmer
Brides father -
Witnesses - Robert Leaver, Mary Watson


The burial for this couple at Haggate
Section F Grave 106
Headstone
William WALTON of Swains Platt Farm, September 17th 1902, aged 76yrs
Ellen, wife, January 12th 1892, aged 64yrs
George PICKUP of Swains Platt, son in law, February 10th 1904, aged 49yrs
Mary Ellen, his wife, August 12th 1944, aged 87
William WALTON, June 27th 1905, aged 42yrs

Mary Ellen is Ellen's illegitimate daughter, maiden name Sutcliffe, although she appears as Walton on the census after William married Ellen.
I don't know who the second William Walton is. He is the right age to be a son of William and Ellen but he does not appear on any of the census with the couple.

_________________
Mel

Searching for lost relatives? Win the Lottery!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 63 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group